Bidding on 1070 lots has ended on 17th November 2019. 72% of all lots sold

0390 |

Imperial Germany - barometric altimeter 1918 (Höhenschreiber)

LOT 42-0390
Auction ended        16th November 2019  |  06:19 pm CET
STARTING PRICE: EUR 200,00
LOT 42-0390
EAN 2000000397917
LOT 42-0390
EAN 2000000397917
LOT 42-0390
EAN 2000000397917

German WW1 period time barometric altimeter "Höhenschreiber" made by "Fa. Emil Scholz, Hamburg" in 1918. Maker marked and dated. Original wooden case with signs of use, however, apart from a thin stress crack, in quite nice condition.  Original glass. Including all straps. Function not proofed.

The "Höhenschreiber" was mounted on the wings of an airplane. Extremely rare piece of German WW1 period time equipment. Good condition.

19cm x 14cm x 11cm.

Please note that this item is excluded from our free shipping program for ratisbon's "BRONZE/SILVER/GOLD STATUS" owners. Thanks for understanding.

Deutsches Reich - Höhenschreiber 1918

Höhenmesser ( Barograph) der Fa. Emil Scholz, Hamburg aus dem Jahr 1918. Guter, soweit ersichtlich kompletter Zustand. Holzgehäuse mit Gebrauchsspuren aber ausser einem Spannungfsriss linksseitig keinen nennenswerten Schäden. Aufhängung oben unbeschädigt, unten Gummistränge teils ausagezogen. Mechanik verstaubt / reinigungsbedürftig, Funktion, auch des Uhrwerkes der Schreibtrommel nicht geprüft. Gerät wurde in die Seilverspannungen der Tragfächen eingehängt.

Ausgesprochen seltenes Ausrüstungstück der deutschen Fliegerei des 1. Weltkrieges in gut erhaltenem Zustand.