Bidding on 1070 lots has ended on 17th November 2019. 74% of all lots sold

0391 |

Imperial Germany - case for glass slide for a pilot's camera

LOT 42-0391
Auction ended        16th November 2019  |  06:20 pm CET
STARTING PRICE: EUR 200,00
LOT 42-0391
EAN 2000000404943
LOT 42-0391
EAN 2000000404943
LOT 42-0391
EAN 2000000404943

Rare wooden case glass slides for the portal "Fliegerlichtbildgerät", a portable camera used by a WW1 German pilot. "FLIEGERTRUPPE" (German imperial airforce) stamped. Oak case manufactured with aluminium parts. "ERNEMANN-WERKE A.-G. DRESDEN" maker marked. The cameras were typically made by C.P. Goerz AG Berlin.

A very rare accessory!

24cm x 16cm.

Deutsches Reich - Plattenbehälter für Kamera der Fliegertruppen

Plattenbehälter für das "Fliegerlichtbildgerät" bzw die "Handkammer" der deutschen Fliegertruppe. Äusserlich unbeschädigt. Frontpanel und Jalousie aus Eichenholz, Korpus Aluminium. Funktion nicht geprüft. Beschriftet mit Hersteller "ERNEMANN-WERKE A.-G. DRESDEN" sowie Eigentumskennzeichnung "Fliegertruppen" . Fliegerlichtbildgeräte wurden u.a. gefertigt von der C.P. Goerz AG Berlin.

Seltenes Zubehör zu Fliegerfotografie.