Bidding on 1069 lots has ended on 17th November 2019. 87% of all lots sold

0124 |

Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Füsilier-Rgt. 90 officer's spike helmet

LOT 42-0124
Auction ended        16th November 2019  |  03:22 pm CET
STARTING PRICE: EUR 550,00
LOT 42-0124
EAN 2000000403144
LOT 42-0124
EAN 2000000403144
LOT 42-0124
EAN 2000000403144

A Mecklenburg-Schwerin helmet which was worn by an officer of either Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89 II. Battailon or Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 90. Leather corpus complete with all insignia and fittings. Dark patina. Originally gilt front badge with silvered Mecklenburg-Schwerin crest.  Flat chin strap attached by prongs. Cockades missing. Cruciform spike base which attached with typical pips. Typical "Mecklenburg" spike. Tip removable to attach the parade bush.

Sweat-band with silk lining. Well worn. Leather corpus slightly deformed. Signs of age to the lacquer. All seams intact.

Absolutely untouched and never cleaned helmet which will come out nicely once professionally cleaned.

Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Pickelhaube für Offiziere im Füsilier-Rgt. 90

A Mecklenburg-Schwerin helmet which was worn by an officer of either Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89 II. Battailon or Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 90. Leather corpus complete with all insignia and fittings. Dark patina. Originally gilt front badge with silvered Mecklenburg-Schwerin crest.  Flat chin strap attached by prongs. Cockades missing.

Mit allen Beschlägen, diese stark patiniert. Ehemals vergoldeter Helmstern mit silbernem Mecklenburgisch-Schweriner Wappen. Flache Schuppenketten mit Durchstecksplinten befestigt, Kokarden fehlen. Kreuzblatt mit Sternen und der meclenburgischen Dienstspitze, hier Kugel abschraubbar für den Paradebusch. Innen  Schweißleder und Seidenfutter, dies partiell verschlissen. Helmglocke etwas eingesunken und verformt, Lack teils abgeplatzt und rissig. Schirmnähte in Ordnung, Typischer, noch ungereinigter Dachbodenfund im unberührten Originalzustand.

Sehr seltener Helm mit deutlichem Verbesserungspotential.