Bidding on 1069 lots has ended on 17th November 2019. 87% of all lots sold

0112 |

Prussia - "Ersatz" infantry spike helmet - EM

LOT 42-0112
Auction ended        16th November 2019  |  03:14 pm CET
STARTING PRICE: EUR 400,00
LOT 42-0112
EAN 2000000389998
LOT 42-0112
EAN 2000000389998
LOT 42-0112
EAN 2000000389998

Untouched Prussian spike helmet. Felt corpus. A so-called "Ersastz" example. War time. Nice patina for all brass insignia and fittings. Complete with both EM type cockades attached to the button M91. Matching chin strap with signs of age. Liner missing.

A nice and quite rare helmet.

Preußen - Ersatz-Pickelhaube Filz für Mannschaften - Linieninfanterie

In allen Teilen originaler Helm für Mannschaften mit Filzkorpus, unbeschädigte, patinierte Messingbeschläge der Linineninfanterie, keine Doppellöcher. Nicht abnehmbare Spitze, Beide Mannschaftskarden an Knopf 91. Brauner, lederner Kinnriemen mit Altersspuren, Messingbeschläge. Futter vollständig fehlend.

Insgesamt sehr schöner unberührter Zustand.