Bidding on 1069 lots has ended on 17th November 2019. 87% of all lots sold

0093 |

Prussia - M1895 5. Garderegiment zu Fuß spike helmet - EM

LOT 42-0093
Auction ended        16th November 2019  |  03:01 pm CET
STARTING PRICE: EUR 500,00
LOT 42-0093
EAN 2000000403052
LOT 42-0093
EAN 2000000403052
LOT 42-0093
EAN 2000000403052

A fine privately purchased EM spike helmet for Sergant or deputy officer serving with 5. Garderegiment zu Fuß. Impressive front badge with "Garde" star attached. EM type. Star slightly bent. Nice patina. Spike with plate absolutely original, however, replaced at some time since the patina is not entirely matching (no extra holes). The washers are missing.

Leather corpus with signs of wear and age to the lacquer. Smaller dents. Seams intact. No extra holes. Chain attached by rosettes with prongs. Including officer's cockades. Leather liner without damage. Small parts of the seam opened.

Size "56 1/2" marked (pencil) and named.

Condition 2-

Preußen - Helm 1895 für Mannschaften des 5. Garderegiment zu Fuß, Eigentumshelm

Wohl von Serganten / Offz. Stellvertreter getragener Helm. Emblem berieben / patiniert, Spitze, Schuppenkette  Schienen matt weiß.. Tellerbeschlag mittels Sternsplinten befestigt. Wurden wohl nachträglich getauscht, Unterlegscheiben fehlen. Verschraubtes Mannschafts-Emblem, Gardesterrn etwas eingedrückt. Helmglocke mit deutlichen Lackabplatzern, kleineren Dellen, insgesamt in korrekter Form. Nähte in Ordnung, keine Doppellöcher. Schuppenkette an durchgesplinteten Rosetten befestigt, mit Offizierskokarden.  Lederfutter  unbeschädigt.

Ungereinigter Helm im Originalzustand  2-