Bidding on 1070 lots has ended on 17th November 2019. 79% of all lots sold

0128 |

Saxony - M1871 infantry spike helmet - EM

LOT 42-0128
Auction ended        16th November 2019  |  03:24 pm CET
STARTING PRICE: EUR 450,00
LOT 42-0128
EAN 2000000403014
LOT 42-0128
EAN 2000000403014
LOT 42-0128
EAN 2000000403014

A Saxon spike helmet M1871 with nicely matching front emblem, chin strap and fittings. Matching patina. No extra holes. The helmet comes with signs of wear and age but is not deformed. Green-white Saxon Landeskokarde in place. Chin strap attached with screws. Leather lining with clear signs of age. Never cleaned. Chin strap lining partially damaged and dry, however, the chin strap ist still firmly and without any damage.

1872 dated and "IR 105" unit marked to the rear visor.

A quite rare helmet in untouched condition 2-

Sachsen - Helm M 1871 für Mannschaften Infanterie

Sogenannte Pickelhaube M 1871. Emblem, Beschläge und  Schuppenkette patiniert. Mit Alters und Gebrauchspuren, Korpus nicht verformt,  Nähte soweit in Ordnung. Schuppenkette verschraubt, rechtseitig korrekte grün-weiße Kokarde. Emblem verschraubt, keine Doppellöcher. Lederfutter mit deutlichen Altersspuren, keine nennenswerten Beschädigungen, stark verschmutzt. Schuppenkettenfutter teils porös, beschädigt, insgesamt ist die Schuppenkette stabil. Im Hinterschirm Kammerstempel des IR 105 von 1872.

Selten angebotener Helm, im ungereinigtem Originalzustand 2-,