Place bids now  |  Bidding closes 16th and 17th November

0051 |

Imperial Germany - Kaiserlichen Marine parade tunic for an Obermatrose

LOT 42-0051
TIME LEFT
Nov 16th   |   02:33 pm CET      1 D  |   2 H  |   7 M  |   35 s
STARTING PRICE
200,00
GBP 171,29
USD 219,94
200
approx: GBP 171,29 / USD 219,94
BUYER’S PREMIUM: 22,5 %
LOT 42-0051
EAN 2000000415901
LOT 42-0051
EAN 2000000415901
LOT 42-0051
EAN 2000000415901

Blue parade tunic for an Obermatrose with tombak "Kaiser crown" buttons. Around 1903/1913.

Embroidered rank insignia hand-attached to the left sleeve.

Black silk lining with a "Poth" name tag which is 1903 dated. "Stammrolle" number markings as well as markings of "B.A.K." (Kiel) stamped in 1913.

Minor signs of wear and age.

Deutsches Reich - Kurze Jacke für einen Obermatrosen der Kaiserlichen Marine

Kurze marineblaue Paradejacke für einen Obermatrosen mit tombakfarbenen Knöpfen mit Kaiserkrone, komplett mit Schließkette, um 1903/1913;

Am Oberarm gelbwollen gestickter Winkel für einen Obermatrosen;

Im zeitgenössischen Innenfutter Namensetikett "Poth" von 1903, dazu augestempelte Stammrollennummer sowie spätere Abnahme vom Bekleidungsamt Kiel (B.A.K.) von 1913;

Leichte Alters- und Tragespuren, farbfrisch!