16th Contemporary History Auction

Bidding on 801 lots has ended on 14th May 2017. 82% of all lots sold

499 |

Deutsches Reich - Nachlass eines bayerischen Offiziers im 1. Weltkrieg

LOT 22-499
Auction ended        14th May 2017  |  05:30 pm CEST
710,00

LOT 22-499
EAN 2000000151480
LOT 22-499
EAN 2000000151480
LOT 22-499
EAN 2000000151480

Ordennachlass eines bayerischen Offiziers im 1. Weltkrieg. In zeitgenössischem Präsentationsetui mit vertieft aufgedrucktem Eisernen Kreuz 1914 am Deckel.

Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse. Hochwertige Fertigung aus Silber. Feingehaltpunze "800" auf der Nadel. Eisenkern.  Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse mit Herstellerstempel "Z" am Bandring. "Ehrenkreuz des Weltkriegs" mit Herstellermarkierung G1". Komplett mit Band.  Bayerischer Militärverdienstorden 4.Klasse mit Schwerter des Herstellers Gebrüder Hemmerle. Silber emailliert. Fertigung um 1917 mit silber vergoldetem Medaillon, rückseitig verbreiterter Bordierung am unteren Kreuzarm und Punze "GH" und "950". Keine Beschädigungen am blauen Emaille. Medaillons vorne und hinten mit minimalen Beschädigungen.

Mit Seide ausgekleidetes Etui. Außen mit rotem Kunstleder bezogen. Maße: 22cm x 14cm.

Medal grouping of Bavarian officer in WW1. All medals come in a period time custom made presentation case. The case shows a embossed printed Iron Cross 1914 to the top. Size: 22cm x 14cm. Lining from fine silk.

1914 Iron Cross 1st Class. A fine silver example stamped "800" to the pin. 1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class. Maker marked "z" to the ring. A "G1" marked so-called Hindenburg Cross as well as a very fine Bavarian Military Merit Order 4th Class with swords with by "Gebrüder Hemmerle". A nice 1917 example in Silver with gilded Medaillons. "GH" maker marked and "950" silver stamped to the lower cross arm (reverse). Furthermore, "GH" marked and "900" stamped to one of the swords. No chips to the blue enamel. Minor signs of wear to the front and rear center piece.

A very nice set! Untouched.