0204 |

Bayern - M1868 Raupenhelm für Infanterie Offiziere

Bavaria - M1868 Infanterie officer's Raupenhelm

LOS 30-0204
Auktion beendet        14. April 2018   |  16:15
795,00

Los 30-0204
EAN 2000000209450
Los 30-0204
EAN 2000000209450
Los 30-0204
EAN 2000000209450

Bayern, Königreich, Raupenhelm M1868 für Offiziere der Infanterie Leder-Helm mit vergoldeten „L“-Emblem, Offiziers-Riemen an Löwenköpfen.
Originale Bärenfellraupe und Offizierskokarde „L“. Geschienter Vorderschirm und rotledernes Eigentums-Innenfutter..
Stärkere Trage- und Alterungsspuren, narbig, Riemen gebrochen, Schlaufe fehlt. Aber Originalzustand mit schöner Patina!

Bavarian M1868 helmet for infantry officer. A so-called "Raupenhelm" with original bear-skin "Raupe" (literally: caterpillar). Brass, gilt "L" (Ludwig) monogram front badge and the Bavarian crown on top. Both original attached with no extra holes. Officer's leather chin stap with gilt buckle. Strap damaged. Fitted onto brass end pieces wrapped around brass rings held by lion heads to both sides.

Leather corpus in good condition however signs of age and wear. White-blue hollow constructed Bavarian cockade to the left side showing an "L" (Ludwig) monogram. Officer type. Placed above the lion as only worn by infantry units.
Bearskin are in very good condition. One of the small leather attachment cords missing.

Intact lining. No extra holes.

Good condition 2 to 2-

Entdecken Sie unseren Onlineshop erwerben! Monatliche Updates mit neuer Ware!