0202 |

Bayern - M1868 Raupenhelm Chevauleger für Offiziere

Bavaria - M1868 Chevauleger officer's Raupenhelm

LOS 30-0202
Auktion beendet        14. April 2018   |  16:14
815,00

Los 30-0202
EAN 2000000209430
Los 30-0202
EAN 2000000209430
Los 30-0202
EAN 2000000209430

Bayern, Königreich, Raupenhelm M1868 für Offiziere der Chevaulegers Leder-Helm mit vergoldeten „L“-Emblem, Hiebspangen und Buschtrichter und Offiziers-Riemen an Löwenköpfen. Ohne Paradebusch. Originale Bärenfellraupe und Offizierskokarde „L“. Geschienter Vorderschirm und rotledernes Eigentums-Innenfutter mit Rest eines Herstelleraufklebers. Ein Teil der Raupenbefestigung. die Kinnriemenschlaufe und die Schraube des Buschtrichters fehlen, sonst nur leichte Trage- und Alterungsspuren, Ansonsten: Originalzustand mit schöner Patina!

Bavarian M1868 helmet for Chevauleger officers. A so-called "Raupenhelm" with original bear-skin "Raupe" (literally: caterpillar). Brass gilt "L" (Ludwig) monogram front badge and the Bavarian crown on top. Both original attached with no extra holes. Officer's leather chin stap with gilt buckle. Fitted onto brass end pieces wrapped around brass rings held by lion heads to both sides. Gilt, vertical metal stripes (Hiebspangen) to the sides/rear of the helmet.

Fine leather corpus in very good shape. White-blue hollow constructed Bavarian cockade to the left side showing an "L" (Ludwig) monogram. Officer's type.
Bearskin in very condition however two attachment leather loops look to be missing looking to the inside of the corpus.

Orignal leather liner. Still flexible and with its original cord. Rest of the paper maker's tag in place.
No parade bush.

A very nice helmet in good condition 2.

Entdecken Sie unseren Onlineshop erwerben! Monatliche Updates mit neuer Ware!