0201 |

Bayern - M1868 Bavaria Raupenhelm Offizier à la suite

Bavaria - M1868 Chevauleger officer's Raupenhelm

LOS 30-0201
Auktion beendet        14. April 2018   |  16:13
1.370,00

Los 30-0201
EAN 2000000209310
Los 30-0201
EAN 2000000209310
Los 30-0201
EAN 2000000209310

Bayern, Königreich, Raupenhelm M1868 für Offiziere der Chevaulegers Leder-Helm mit vergoldeten „L“-Emblem, Hiebspangen und Buschtrichter mit weißen Paradebusch und Offiziers-Riemen an Löwenköpfen.
Originale Bärenfellraupe und Offizierskokarde „L“. Geschienter Vorderschirm und rotledernes Eigentums-Innenfutter mit handschriftlicher „57,5“.
Nur leichte Trage- und Alterungsspuren!
Unberührter Originalzustand mit schöner Patina!

Very rare Bavarian M1868 helmet of Chevauleger officers. Pattern after 1873. A so-called "Raupenhelm" with original bear-skin "Raupe" (literally: caterpillar). Fine gilt "L" (Ludwig) monogram front badge and the Bavarian crown on top. Both original attached with no extra holes. Officer's leather chin stap with gilt buckle. Fitted onto brass end pieces wrapped around brass rings held by lion heads to both sides. Gilt, vertical metal stripes (Hiebspangen) to the sides/rear of the helmet.

Fine leather corpus in very good shape. White-blue hollow constructed Bavarian cockade to the left side showing an "L" (Ludwig) monogram.
Attached horse hair bush. Bush or bearskin are in excellent condition.

Intact lining. Size "57,5" marked (pencil).

Excellent helmet in condition 1-2.

Entdecken Sie unseren Onlineshop erwerben! Monatliche Updates mit neuer Ware!